Page 1 of 2

Vista- doesn't work?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:51 pm
by olgi
I'm running WinXP, but some of my friends have Vista, and report that they can't get the app running.

Just to let you guys know.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:21 pm
by albanibr
Work in Windows vista...
My problem ins the sound card drive...
Realtek High definition drive.. :cry: :cry:

No good in Vista

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:37 pm
by morgankane
Program works in Vista but it won't play the audio.
See this thread: http://www.i-doser.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=64
Seems that the same problem occur on several audiocrads /drivers in Vista so it has something to do with the program and vistas way of audiohandling.

So I-Doser has a bit of work to do I think. Vista i spreading good these days. I will be pre-installed on all PC's from now on.

More info

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:35 pm
by morgankane
Just to add some more info.

I have now tried on two soundcars as well.
I have tried my onboard soundcard with emedded Vista audio drivers.
As well as my Creative X-Fi.

Same result on both. Does not play doses in I-Doser but does play 16 bit 44100Hz audio otherwise.

And now comments and answers from I-Doser people yet?

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:37 am
by Orange_Crusader
I've got Vista Premium and I-Doser v4.5 and it runs perfectly, bit choppy sometimes if there's much else going on (but I lack RAM) but it's been fine for me. :?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:59 am
by Ness
Their problem is they're infected with a computer virus known as Windows Vista. I recommend installing Windows XP. That should eliminated the virus. :lol:

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:44 pm
by Ness
Vista = Windows XP+ minor improvements + a froo-froo interface + LOADS of anti-userware.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:52 pm
by idoser
I-Doser works with Vista fine. The last release included Vista compatability.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 1:13 pm
by blackplague
it's like you all read my mind i was about to make a post asking about vista because im about to buy a laptop with vista on it and i want to use it for idoser... but it does work with vista... great. :D

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 1:15 pm
by Ness
blackplague wrote:it's like you all read my mind i was about to make a post asking about vista because im about to buy a laptop with vista on it and i want to use it for idoser... but it does work with vista... great. :D


Try to get it with XP. I know we're used to new = better but the cons MASSIVELY outweigh the pros with Vista.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:06 am
by TheClashPunk
How to make it run on Vista (v4.5)

Right Click> Compatability >For XP sp2

Ta-Dah

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2007 10:06 pm
by Et Je taime
I have the basic Vista and it works fine for me...

Still can't :S

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 10:56 am
by Stardrako
Hi ppl i'm using version 3.0 and i can't hear anything on Windows Vista.
Can some 1 help me?

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
by culmor30
Why don't you try the newest version?

I'm running 4.5 on a Macbook Pro through Bootcamp Vista, no problems.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:38 pm
by yunabug
I've had my laptop with Vista for over two years now and the application is running just fine for me.