•    Special Offer
I-Doser Guide

Error 6

Discuss the computer software

Error 6

Postby dj oh » Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:16 pm

How do i fix this problem it says:

An untrapped error occurred roughly before getting computer name

Error number: 6
Error description: Overflow
Error source: IDoser

________________________________

It never worked i just downloaded it yesterday. Please help
dj oh
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:04 pm

   Special Offer

Dangerous Doses

Postby dj oh » Fri Oct 12, 2007 8:31 pm

20 views and no reply =/ help =/
dj oh
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:04 pm

Postby Miasma » Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:36 pm

F**k I've the same error and nothing to do
I've install and uninstall the 4.5v and the 4v and NOTHING!
We are not alone...
Please I-dozer staff help us
Miasma
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:29 pm

Postby RobDose » Sun Oct 14, 2007 3:49 pm

have you guys looked at other threads in the forum??? i bet you'll find something there, other than that, i cant help you, i'm shit at these type of things
RobDose
VIP GOLD (200-499)
VIP GOLD (200-499)
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:28 pm

Postby dj oh » Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:52 pm

yay im not alone ^_^ but yes i've looked in the forum and nowone has gets the dreaded Error 6.
dj oh
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:04 pm

Postby saintspader » Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:42 pm

Is it when you open the Program, or the dose?
saintspader
Level 3 (30-49)
Level 3 (30-49)
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:38 pm

Postby dj oh » Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:11 pm

It's when i open the dose.
dj oh
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:04 pm

Postby saintspader » Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:53 pm

Go to the dose and right click then make sure its not on read only.
saintspader
Level 3 (30-49)
Level 3 (30-49)
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:38 pm

Postby dj oh » Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:04 pm

lol ive read the forum i already tried to see if it was read only but its not lol i also tried making it read only but that doesnt work either
dj oh
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:04 pm

Postby Trillix » Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:23 am

This seems like a really old thread, but unfortunately, I can't find an answer to this problem and I'm having the very same one.

Would anyone(perhaps the staff)be so kind as to help me fix this? I wanted to try out iDoser, but this has become quite an obstacle for me. I've tried downloading it over and over again, even trying to find different versions, but it simply does not seem to fix the problem. Not on this computer or another one.

A quick response would be most appreciated.

-Trillix
Trillix
Level 0 (<10)
Level 0 (<10)
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:14 am

Postby blackplague » Fri Jun 27, 2008 12:27 am

try completely uninstalling it... Then download it from download.com or something. Reinstall. Run.
Hope this helps.
If not, try to disable a firewall then run a dose..
blackplague
VIP GOLD (200-499)
VIP GOLD (200-499)
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:51 pm


Return to I-Doser Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

About us

We lead the industry as a safe and effective method to achieve a simulated experience through the use of binaural audio doses. We originated the concept of digital dosing and have refined the experience. Our products are used by millions of people worldwide.

cron